Liberia: CDC Names National Campaign Committee; Set to Tackle Montserrado with 500 Campaign Managers

0

MONROVIA – The ruling Congress for Democratic Change has set up its campaign team with an approach of re-enforcing its political strength from the grass root, especially in Montserrado County where 500 campaign managers would work along the national campaign committee ahead of the December senatorial elections.

According CDC Chairman, Mulbah K. Morlu, “the campaign is largely focused on the party’s grassroots base. The CDC is fully structured in the 17 districts; each district has 30 zones and each zone has 45 zonal leaders, led by a chairman. Hence, each zone. Zonal heads are campaign managers of their respective zones in the districts which means Montserrado alone has around 500 campaign managers, which is besides the national campaign committee.”

At the national level, the 15 political subdivisions of the country were divided into six subdivisions with each having a regional campaign council presiding over the counties.

“In the end, you will see that CDC has a fully structured, well organized, and a gigantic grassroots-based campaign superstructure that will be an invincible political fortress in December. The quality and impregnability of our campaign fortress is the party’s first step to resounding victories in the coming months,” Mr. Morlu added.

Meanwhile, the National Executive Committee of the CDC has made the following appointments in completion of its 2020 National Senatorial Campaign Committee:

NATIONAL CAMPAIGN ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

1.   Prof. Wilson K. Tarpeh                                     National Chairman

2.   Mr. Andrew Peters                                                        National Campaign Manager

3.   Mrs. Piso Saydee-Tarr                                     Media & Communication

5.   Mr. Jefferson T. Koijee                                    Operations

4.   Dr. Samora P. Z. Wolokolie                                        Policy & Strategy

6.   Hon. M. Acarous Gray                                      Official Spokesman

7.   Mr. John S. Youboty                                                     Treasurer

8.   Mr. Randolph C. J. Cooper                                         Finance

9.   Mr. Bill Twehway                                                           County Coordinator

10. Mr. Urias Goll                                                         Planning & Research

11.  Mr. Prince Kreplah                                                      Auxiliaries /NEC Affairs

12.  Madam Famatta Rosler                                         Gender Affairs Coordinator

13.  Madam Joanna Peters                                           International Coordination

14.  Mr. Janga A. Kowo                                                      Head/Campaign Secretariat

15.  Mr. Ronald K. Mends-Cole                                        Logistics

16.  Mr. Emmanuel T. T. Swen                                         Administration

17.  Mr. Musa Konneh                                                        Mobilization & Recruitment

18. Rev. Festus Logan                                                Religious Affairs Coord.

19.  Mr. Fred Lamadine                                                      Member

20.  Mr. Edward Goba                                                         Member

  1. REGIONAL CAMPAIGN COORDINATING COUNCIL
  1. Region 1 (Montserrado & Margibi)       
  1. Prof. D. Ansu Sonii   ………………………………….. Chairman
  2. Chief Cyri Allen ……………………………………….. Co-Chairman
  3. Mr. Lewis Wright ……………………………………… Operations
  4. Mr. Sekou Kalasco Damaro  ………………………… Secretary
  5. Mr. Clarence Wilson  …………………………………. Member
  6. Mr. Patrick Nixon           ……………………………………. Member
  7. Tracy Kpehe  …………………………………………. Member
  8. Sylvester Kanneh          ……………………………………. Member
  9. Mrs. Snorte Sherman  ………………………………. Member
  10. Mercy Pyne  ………………………………………….. Member
  11. Kutubu Sheriff  ……………………………………….. Member                   
  • Region 2 (River Gee & Maryland)         
  1. Madam Nora Finda Bundoo …………………………………… Chairman
  2. Mr. Socrates Carlon …………………………………………… Co-Chairman
  3. Mr. Jerome Chelleh ……………………………………………. Secretary
  4. Mr. Bolton Dennis          ……………………………………………… Member       
  5. Mr. Anthony Kofadamus Torbor ……………………………… Member
  6. Mr. Jefferson Tucker …………………………………………… Member
  7. Mrs. Tracy  Fallah          ……………………………………………… Member
  8. Mr. Alexander O. Shannon …………………………………… Member
  9. Mr. Emmanuel Kyne Robertson ……………………………… Member
  10. Ms. Sekina Baylor         ……………………………………………… Member
  • Region 3 (Grand Gedeh, Nimba & Lofa)
  1. Mr. Moses Y. Kollie ……………………………………………. Chairman             
  2. Mr. Madison Gwion ……………………………………………. Chairman
  3. Mr. J. Emmanuel Potter ……………………………………….. Secretary
  4. Hon. Alex Grant ………………………………………………… Member
  5. Mr. Morris Siryon ……………………………………………….. Member
  6. Mr. Nelson Korquoi …………………………………………….. Member
  7. Mr. Wolobah Kollie ……………………………………………… Member
  8. Mr. Mark Goletuo ……………………………………………….. Member
  9. Mr. Kollie Kamara          …………………………………………. Member
  • Region 4 (Grand Bassa, Rivercess & Bong) 
  1. Mr. Garbla V. Williams ………………………………………… Chairman
  2. Mr. Sidiki Fofana ………………………………………………. Co-Chairman
  3. Mr. Janjay Baikpeh …………………………………………….. Secretary
  4. Mr. Maxwell Vah ……………………………………………….. Member
  5. Mr. Augustus J. Flomo ………………………………………… Member
  6. Mr. Wilson Dumoe ……………………………………………… Member
  7. Mr. Mitchell Karngar …………………………………………… Member
  8. Atty. John Blackie          ……………………………………………… Member
  9. Mr. George S. Mulbah ………………………………………… Member
  10. Mr. Henry S. Clarke …………………………………………… Member
  • Region 5 (Grand Kru & Sinoe)   
  1. Hon. Crayton Duncan …………………………………………. Chairman
  2. Mr. Wesseh Blamo …………………………………………….. Co-Chairman
  3. Mr. Furcas Wilson         ……………………………………………… Secretary
  4. Mr. Chris Quarthy          ………………………………………………. Member
  5. Madam Mary Sarnyenneh ……………………………………… Member
  6. Mr. Ford Sneh …………………………………………………… Member
  7. Mr. James Nagbe          ………………………………………………. Member
  8. Mr. Patrick Wiah ………………………………………………… Member
  9. Mr. James Komonteh ………………………………………….. Member
  • Region 6 (Bomi, Gbarpolu & Grand Capemount)    
  1. Prof. Duannah Kamara ………………………………………… Chairman
  2. Mr. Eric Kpayea ………………………………………………… Co-Chairman
  3. Mr. Aaron Vincent          ………………………………………………. Secretary
  4. Mr. Adama Robinson …………………………………………… Member
  5. Mr. Thomas G. Goba, Sr. ……………………………………… Member
  6. Mr. Esiaka Sheriff          ………………………………………………. Member                              

COUNTY CAMPAIGN STRUCTURE

Bong

1. Hon. Marvin Cole ……………………………………………………………………… Chairman

2. George S. Mulbah

3. Mary Q. Johnson

4. Mark Cooper

5. Thomas Plauto

6. Henry S. Clarke

7. Mark Cooper

Bomi

1. Mr. Alfred B. S. Zinnah ………………………………………………………………… Chairman

2. Thomas G. Goba, Sr.

3. Cyrus Kamara

Gbarpolu

1. Mr. Zinnah Norman         …………………………………………………………………….. Chairman

2. Ballah Hubbard

Grand Gedeh

1. Mr. Kai Farley ………………………………………………………………………… Chairman

Grand Capemount

1. Millias Sheriff …………………………………………………………………………. Chairman

2. Boakai A. Cooper

3. Jackson Fahnbulleh

Maryland

1. Mr. Otis Blay ………………………………………………………………………….. Chairman

2. Jefferson Turker

3. Alexander O. Shannon

4. Shardrick G. B. Gboeh

5. Bolton Dennis

Sinoe

1. Lee Nagbe Chea ………………………………………………………. Chairman

Margib

  1. Daddy S. Gibson ……………………………………………….… Campaign Chairman
  2. Roy Brown ……………………………………………….… Deputy Campaign Chairman
  3. Leroy Dorwazea ………………………………………………….. Campaign Manager
  4. Roy Brown …………………………………………………… Recruitment & Mobilization
  5. Mc Hilary Snow …………………………………………………… Campaign Operations
  6. Dominic Kwemee ………………………………………………… Chair on Strategy and Planning

Lofa

  1. Mr. William Tamba Kamba ……………………………………… Chairman
  2. J Allison Barco …………………………………………………… Member
  3. Kollie Kamara Kormasah Akoi

Grand Kru

  1. Hon. Fonati Koffa ………………………………………………… Chairman

Grand Bassa

  1. Hon. Matthew Joe ………………………………………………… Chairman
  2. Obadiah Chilligar …………………………………………………. Member

Rivercess

  1. Mr. Bismarck Karbiah ……………………………………………. Chairman
  2. Mr. Steve T. Joe ………………………………………………….. Campaign Manager
  3. Mr. Matthew Walley ………………………………………………. Deputy Campaign Manager
  4. Mr. Fahn Dehgar ………………………………………………….. Secretary
  5. Mr. Sally T. Randolph         ……………………………………….. Campaign Spokesman
  6. Mr. Solomon T. Peters …………………………………………… Chairman, Mobilization
  7. Mr. J. Wellington Boyah ………………………………………….. Financial Secretary
  8. Mr. McSimon P. Garvlehn ……………………………………….. Treasurer
  9. Mr. Sumulu David ……………………………………… Chairman, Press & Propaganda
  10. Nathaniel Johns …..…………………………………………….… Member
  11. Benjamin Gee …………………………………………………….. Member
  12. Abraham Lamin …………………………………………………… Member

River Gee

  1. Mr. Oliver Swen …………………………………………………..……. Chairman

Nimba

  1. Dopoe G. Menkazon ……………………………………………..……. Chairman
  2. Roland Duo …………………………………………………………….. Member
  3. Jesse Gbehyanue ……………………………………………………… Member
  4. Aton G.W. Jackson ……………………………………………………. Member

The National Campaign Management Committee will be assisted by an Advisory Board comprising the following persons.

Advisory Board

  1. Charles Gibson ……………………………………………………………… Chair
  2. Steve Luogun ………………………………………………………………… Co-Chair
  3. Sen. Richard Devine ………………………………………………………… Member 
  4. Chris McBorough ………………………………………………..…………… Member
  5. Alfred S. Gibson …………………………………………………….……….. Member
  6. Getrude Tellewoyan …………………………………………………………. Member

CAMPAIGN SUB-COMMITTEES

Mobilization

  1. Soko Wiles                                                                                 Chairman
  2. Raymond Robert                                                                      Administration
  3. Clarence Wilson                                                                       Operations
  4. Joy Chichi Onos                                                                         Secretary
  5.  Mercy Pyne                                                                               Member
  6. Fatumata Niebi Bah                                                                  Member
  7. Jemaima Dassen                                                                        Member
  8.  Prince Blojay                                                                              Member
  9. Daniel C Hayes                                                                            Member
  10. Maxwell Powson                                                                        Member
  11. Mayango Jallah                                                                           Member
  12. Haji A Nyei                                                                                   Member
  13. Sekou Dukuly                                                                               Member         

TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS

  1. Edris Bility                                                                                   Chairman
  2. Paulita CC Wie                                                                           Co-Chairman           
  3. Mamina Carr                                                                               Secretary
  4. Emma Glasco                                                                               Member
  5. Joseph Bozee Wisseh                                                                 Member
  6. Ronald Dobayou II                                                                      Member
  7. Jairus Harris                                                                                 Member
  8. Tarnue Mawolo Bongolee                                                         Member
  9. Tracy Kpehe                                                                                 Member

10. Mohammed K Jalloh                                                                   Member

11. Siaka Sheriff                                                                                  Member

12. Allen James                                                                                   Member

MEDIA & COMMUNICATION

  1. Anderson S. Chea                                                              Chairman
  2. Alvin C. Wesseh                                                                 Operations
  3. Wilfred Bangura                                                                Secretary
  4. Abdul Kanneh ……………………………………………….. Member
  5. Manmensie Kaba                                                               Member
  6. Nathan Kpao                                                                      Member
  7. James Johnson                                                                   Member
  8. Garmondeh Clinton                                                           Member
  9. Hassan Newland                                                                Member
  10. Rudolph Ben Tamba                                                         Member
  11. Kwame O. Weeks                                                              Member
  12. Boima JV Boima                                                                 Member
  13. Henry D. Johnson                                                                   Member
  14. Prince Kaba Momolu                                                         Member
  15. Gaiyezhon Abba Davies …………………………………… Member

OUTREACH & PROPAGANDA

1. Gabriel Nyekan                                                                     Chairman

2. Cain Prince Andrews                                                           Co-Chairman

3. Steve Gaye                                                                                   Secretary

4. Faluku Freeman                                                                     Secretary

5. Samuel Worzie                                                                       Member

6. Ivor Moore                                                                                 Member

7. James N.N Fallah                                                                              Member

8. Workteh S. Nyernie                                                                           Member

9. Samuel F. McGill                                                                    Member

10. Fatu Swarray                                                                        Member

11. James Crayton                                                                     Member

12. Jerome Danguah                                                                             Member

13. Stephen S. Moore                                                                            Member

14. Emmanuel Gontee                                                              Member

15. Kolu T. Sumo                                                                        Member

16. Opee Oneeo Johnson                                                        Member

17. Solomon Blayee                                                                    Member

18. Wen Sailey                                                                               Member

CYBER & SOCIAL MEDIA           

1. Jusuf Bility                                                                                                            Chairman

2. Aloysius Howe                                                                                       Co-Chairman

3. Charles MacArthur D. Gull                                                                            Secretary

4. Amara Kanneh                                                                                      Member

5. Patience Davies                                                                                    Member

6. Sekina Baylor                                                                                        Member

7. Moses Toby                                                                                                           Member

8. Esiaka Sherrif                                                                                        Member

9. Jestino S. Gaye                                                                                      Member

10. Eriah Gbah                                                                                                          Member

11. Jerome Saydee                                                                                    Member

12. Augusta Richards                                                                                            Member

13. Amos Swaray                                                                                       Member

14. Titus Nyanfor Browne                                                                       Member

15. Yaya V. Sesay                                                                                      Member

16. Theornyen Sowee                                                                                           Member

17. A. Mohammed A. Foboi                                                                                Member

18. Alpha Gray                                                                                                           Member

19. Varney Dunor                                                                                       Member

20. S. Wellington Koffa                                                                                          Member

21. Aboyomi Taplah Santi                                                                       Member

22. Christian Nyanti                                                                                    Member

23. Alston Wolo                                                                                           Member

24. Faith Joyce Dennis

WAYS, MEANS & FINANCE

  1. Darius J. Kollie                                                                           Chairman
  2. Joel Williamson ……………………………………………………. Co-Chair
  3. Augustine Manoballah ……………………………………………….. Secretary
  4. Kotati Karngar ……………………………………………………… Member
  5. Ruth Baryogar ……………………………………………………… Member
  6. McCarvent Levi Madison ………………………………………………………… Member
  7. Samdolo Jacobson ……………………………………………….… Member
  8. Charles Gono
  9. Manyango Arku

Montserrado

1. Sen. Saah H. Joseph                                         Chairman

2. Alexander Saylee                                            Co-Chairman

3. Peter Blemah                                               Operations

4. Tugbeh c Tugbeh                                       Planning & Strategy

5. Stanley Zahn                                              Mobilization

6. Benedict Kolubah                                       Logistics Coordinator

7. Augustine S. Tamba                                   Logistics

8 Nora Wreh …………………………………. Member

9. Charlyne A. Taylor                                                   Member

10. Larence George                                                        Member

11. Mark Keshen                                                             Member

12. George Mbakelleh                                      Member

13. Amelia Garnett                                            Member

14. Alice Yarbah                                                Member

15. Nancy Yollah                                               Member

16. Elizabeth Sambolah                                    Member

17. Cytarus Dahn                                            Member

18. Bobby Whitefield                                       Member

19. Petty Traders Association                         Member

20. Street Vendors Association                       Member

21. Pen-Pen Riders Association                      Member

22. First-Time Voters                                       Member

23. Eric Jusu                                                    Member

24. John M. Gray                                             Member

25. Peter Blemah                 Sterling committee

26. Salia o Kamara.             Sterling committee 

27. Augustine F Tamba.       Logistic 

28. Ernest Sharpe                Publicity committee / Media

29. Eric Vaye.                      Sterling committee Planning & Strategy 

30. Urias Goll.                      Publicity Committee / Media committee. 

31. Benedict  Kolubah.        Planning & Strategy Logistics

32. Stephen Kolubah.         Logistics 

33. Stanley Zahn                Mobilizations 

34. Rufus Paye.                  Entertaining committee 

Comments
Loading...